So Heres My Story

-Hi, my name is Keerah, and Im a fashion addict, a rebel really. And I have absolutely no intention of becoming sober. So these are my confessions...

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Veggie Lover!

"Can i have a cheese burger w/ not meat please?" yeah you heard me NO MEAT! Today, marks the day that i start my one month vegitarian challenge. Its going to be one month first and if i can do it, it will become my life. Crazy i know, but i had a dream that i was putting live baby chickens in the oven, and they were literally crying out. My dad said it meant something different, but i still cant get over it. The poor little babies! So no more meat for me. :)

xoxo, -Keerah

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

We Dont Need Education

Not too sure about what message their sending out. But these kids are Fierce!

Work it Babies!
xoxo, -Keerah

Like Major!

This pic of Solange is on point like Major! You go girl! Digg the hair<3

xoxo, -Keerah

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Goals, Things to Get, and Stuff

-Blackberry (yeah baby)
-liscense (my permit expired TWICE!)
-Battery (for my car)
-lsr camera (in my opinion, every true blogger needs one. but thats just me, some people can get away w/ not having one :))
-signed w/ an agency (in due season!:))
-recieve mmy nursing degree
-be chin length by the end of the year ( my hair reachs by my ear lobes when stretched)

Thats all i have so far, i learned in
Psyc Ed. that to reach your goals first you have to write them down. First things first, Blackberry... ;)

picture of my hair in twist out, i tried to get the lighting just right. I guess this was the best i could do. LOL

                                                                  xoxo, -Keerah

Monday, September 20, 2010

Team Blackberry

I am hopefully going to get a new phone,, and i hope and pray with all my might that i get a blakberry :)

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

School Days

Yesterday, probably hands down has to be like my worst school day ever. The internet stopped working at home, so i had to wait to get to school to do my last part of the assignment. So i got to school extra early [im talking 7:15] to do my work, i got it dont, and i all i needed to do was print it. I got to the computer lab, about 15 minutes before my next class, and i sit at the computer, i log in, and i remember that i needed a print card, now print cards cost money [only a dollar but still], then i remember i left my money at home [i can be super forgetful especially when im rushed]. So i call my dad, and hes like do you need to go to Walgreens or something? and im like NO! JUST BRING MONEY. So im like panicing like this is like the end of the world, and im going to flunk out of college. So im waiting for my dad to come, and mind you when i got out of my nursing class it was 15 minutes before my next one. So my dad gets there like 30 minutes late and im PISSED! [this is coming from a girl who likes to be 30 minutes early, being late is one of my pet peeves.] So he gave me a five, and i ran all the way back to the computer lab and in just sticking the 5 in the machine to get a card, the guy who works there is just watching me and not telling me that the machine only takes one dollar bills, so i had to run allllllll the way back to the student union to a resturant to break the five, guess what the cashier told me!? "Were not allowed to make change." So i had to run all the way to the bookstore stood in a like with like three people in front of me [by this time im like 30 mins late!], then ran all the way back to the lab and made change. Then i went to the computer, logged in [which took like five mins] put in my flashdrive and the computer said something about not being able to except my flashdrive because of administration restrictions. SOOOOOOOO it turnes out i didnt even get to print my paper, and i went to class like 45 minutes late, and at the end of class [which she let out like 15 mins early], she told us we didnt even have to print it out, it was for US! Talk about PISSED!

The End...
                                                          xoxo, - Keerah

Its Barbie!

Most people love Tinkerbell and Hello Kitty, well i love BARBIE! . I absolutely LOVE Barbie, always have. It has nothing to do with Nicki Minaj or anything i just always loved her. When i was little, i didnt really own alot of authentic barbies, but when i would always go over my friends place and we'd play house with then [dont tell me you havent ever played barbies], my friends would always get mad though because i would always just do there hair. Anyways, This is the barbie wallet i own:
Its with Patricia Field and i absolutely fell in love with this wallet, its gorgeous. I got it from a mueseum in the midwest, it has a whole Barbie EXHIBIT! It cost me 20 big ones and i wouldnt of done it if it wasnt barbie. Ive been on a hunt for a Barbie bag, maybe like a tote or something like this:
Pink and i dont really get along though, im more of a purple type of girl [i dont like how all of a sudden, every girl likes purple, but what ever. ive loved purple since before tinky winky started wearing a purple purse lol! but thats another story. :)]
And im also looking for a barbie phone charm. :)

xoxo, -Keerah

Monday, September 6, 2010


Call me lame, but i JUST made a twitter!  Actually i had one before, but i deleted it not too long after i had it. So yeah, follow me at! :), thanks love

                                                                       xoxo, -Keerah

Friday, September 3, 2010

Demis New Doo

She looks awesome with that color, it looks soo good with her skkin tone! Now thats how you do highlights. :) I cant wait to see the premier of CR2 today! I know this might sound kiddy[even though i am a kidd], but its something about Disney that brings out the kidd in me.


Arent they wonderful?

Thursday, September 2, 2010

First Day of School!

Awesome!! Thats pretty much all i could say. I felt like such a grown up, i know that might sound silly.
Yeah my nursing chass was HUGE, im talking like 200 kids! Well adults. I got there early because i was confused as to where I was going a bit. I ended up having to go up like two blocks, tuning the corner and all the way at the end of the block it was there, the School of Nursing building. I almost didnt walk in because i saw a sign that i thought might have said that door was closed, i didnt have on my prescriptions. It was talking about people smoking and the violations and such. So anyways, i walked in and it was like a fresh breath of air, and i know this will sound corney but it felt like i belonged there. Like i was apart of something, it felt right. So i walked in, and i was one of the first to get there. Then person after person started filling up the rows behind me. Our professor walked in and after a while we started class. Despite the large group, it was quite intimate. Then i went to English, and i cant tell you how much i love that class. The teacher is so cool, she is like to epiphany of awesomeness. I swear! Then i was in Psyc Ed, and it was cool too. The teacher was really uppity like, she was straight forward, it was a great first day. I sense a good year. Anyways, i left school today with practically six assignments. But its all good, i GOT THIS!

 P.S.-I didnt wear this two days in a row, btw. I just didnt get a chance to take any pictures today. Anyway, Ciao!

                                                               xoxo, -Keerah

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Back To School

Well for me my first official day of school. I had my freshman thingamagig today! It was pretty fun, I met a friend, especially because im a commuter at least for the first semester. So yeah, I wanted to get really involved because of that so I joined/plan on joining the volleyball team. I dont know what team yet, whatever team wants to take me I guess. I dont see why they wouldnt seeing that im like 6ft n all. :) Anyways, like I said in an earlier post im a nursing major, super excited to start tomorrow. I actually have nursing 101 tomorrow morning. Then English 101, then Psyc Ed. I dont have any classes on Fridays, my friend from school called me lucky for that lol. But yeah, today I had an appointment with my advisor because one of my classes [which happened to be yoga 1] was canceled, due to low enrollment. I wasnt too sad or anything, I was sort of relieved for some reason. In place of that class I now have African Dance class, for non dance majors [SUPERDUPER excited for that]. So yeah thats what Ive been up to, just getting prepared for tomorrows day, have to wake up early. Wish me luck!
Be Original, Be Rebellious, Be Fierce!