So Heres My Story

-Hi, my name is Keerah, and Im a fashion addict, a rebel really. And I have absolutely no intention of becoming sober. So these are my confessions...

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Anna Sui: Fall 2010

This woman is PURE GENIUS! Seriously, there isnt anything out there like her, or at least that Ive seen. One of my favorite designers for a while now. :)




Peep the dark lips;)

ANTM!

Sooooooo excited to see the ANTM premier next week, super excited. I love to see other aspiring models persuing their dreams, Im not really one of those people who cant stand seeing other women who want to be models. It inspires me! I love it, cant wait to see it, it pushes he harder to persue my dream to model. I cant even remember how long I wanted this. My day will come, maybe sooner than I think. Anyways, back to earth lol. i cant wait to see this season, havent been able to watch it in a while, this season looks promising. :)

                                                                   Wednsday, Sept 8th 7.pm C.W.

Tag! Three Sides of Me

TAG: Threes of Me

I got this tag from Bri.Unscripted, she has an amazing blog. Go check her out!
Feel free to do the tag, its opent o everyone!
Three Names I Go By:
Keerah, Kee Kee, Kaycee

Three Places I Have Lived:
Not telling, but i have lived in one place my entire life

Three People Who Text/BBM Me Regularly:
Amanda, Nikki, Aldia

Three Favorite Drinks:
Smoothies!, StrawberrysNCream Frap[my regular at starbucks], Dr. Pepper[my guilty pleasure]


Three Favorite Old TV Shows:
Fresh Prince, Golden Girls [guilty!], and The Nanny

Three TV Shows I Watch:
Silent Library, ANTM [Duhh!],  Jersey Shore

Three Favorite Dishes:
Gumbo, Jambalalya, Pepper Steak N Rice [Such a soul food girl!]

Three Places I Have Been:
New York, Cali, n China! [love it there i have to go back, i could like in HK,
i swear!
Three Makeup/Beauty Products I Can't Live Without:
Eyeliner, Mascara, Eos lip balm

Three Places I Would Like To Visit:
Paris, Africa[where ever my roots are], London

Three Things I'm Looking Forward To:
Traveling the world, Starting College, modeling
Three Jobs I Have Had:
I only had one, it was at a school. I always volunteer!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Fierce Trend Alert! Deep Plum Lips.



You've seen this on the runways, and on the streets of your city all year long. But this come fall, this trend will blow up and is this the next big thing!


Go pick up your lip gloss/stick/stain before the racks are cleared!
Revlon-VaVa Violet
Black Opal-Violine
Makeup forever-13c
 MAC-Fab Frenzy
Revlon-Grape
 Makeup Forever-#24
 Dior-Black-Tie Plumb
Milani-Black Cherry
Black Opal-So Berry
Black Opal-Wine Not

xoxo, -Keerah

Followers Thank you!

Ive reacked 25 followers. And I know to some people that dosent seem like a lot, but for me thats plenty, so keep em' comin! lol much love, ill keep the posts coming.


                                                 xoxo, -Keerah

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Hair Update: FINALLY!

Yes! Thank the Lord, i finally got a laptop. :) So now I can give frequent updates on my hair! Its been doing rather well, i cut it about 6 times last month because it just seemed really uneven to me for some reason, so its about the length of when i first cut it. The front of my hair reaches slightly past my eyebrows, and is that close to touching the bridge of my nose. But yeah, I finally have a picture for you guys. As you can see I get crazy shrinkage, but thats okay. I really like my twa. Im a proud 4a, with a splah of 4b only on the sides. The picture dosent really do my curls any justice, but whatever. Tell me what you think.:)

Ill be doing a regimine soon, so you guys can see what I do to my hair on a daily basis. I havent been able to stick to anything really but tying my hair up with a scarf, im not with that whole bonnet thing, they both make my hair matted as i dont know what in the morning, but at least I dont look like somebodys Madea[granny, for those who dont know what that is]. And ive also been deep conditioning once a week. Anyways, youll have more info in a future post.  


xoxo, - Keerah

Saturday, August 21, 2010

What a Black Models up against

This is something that I saw today on another bloggers channel, and i just wanted to share this. This is what every black girl [thats an aspiring model]  is up against when entering the modeling world. Take a look...

Friday, August 20, 2010

Mac Fall 2010 collection

Venomous Villians! Its the new collection coming up in late September in the US, and early October in the UK. Its lovely fall colors are inspired by, you guessed it Villians, but not just any villians, Disney Villans. From good old Cruella Deville, to a newer villian from the Princess and the Frog. Im excited for the fall colors, I can see the leaves turning as we speak [falls my fav season]! Is anyone else getting goosebumps?




Monday, August 16, 2010

One Month Natural

Soooo yeah i totally forgot that i was a month natural until i looked at the date, not to long ago. Yeah, not even kidding. Thats sooo crazy where has the time gone? Man it like literally flew bye. I probably wont see a lot of growth because i cut my hair maybe five or six times within this first month, but i see some progression. Stay tuned for more... Im a whole MONTH natural!


                                              xoxo, -Keerah

I know this is crazy but...

I changed the name of the blog again, nothing too crazy now its, itscalledfierce.blogspot.com. The only reason i changed it is because i recently discovered how to get a domain, and if i were to get one, the name shessofierce wouldnt be available, so there. no more changing, i think i like this name better anyway lol.

My Sort of Hobby... Sort of

So in school i studied french. In highschool, sophmore and junior year. I loved it, but it was hard. I was pretty good, not the best but i was good. Lately, like as of today, i want to finish learning. I forgot a lot, because i didnt really have anybody to speak with, but i still recognize alot. I understand more that i can speak, and i can read well too. Maybe ill join french club on campus or something. :) Im digging out my old french book right now, well looking for it. la le├žon l'un -translation, lesson one. lol

                                                xoxo, -Keerah

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Fierce Read: Eat, Pray, Love

I got this book today and the time i wasnt in the theatre, i couldnt put the book down [except when i started eating lol.] Its a super good book about a woman in her thirties who has it all, [were just going to pretend you havent seen the previews, k?] but she wasnt happy. So she dropped everything to travel the world. I know theres a movie out about it but i think i wanna read the book first. I bought the hard copy for 24.95 +tax [you might think thats obserd, but im like a reading maniac and a collector].  Anyways, i wont spoil the movie or book for you, which ever you choose but the books really interesting so far, cant put it down.

until next post, xoxo- Keerah

Friday, August 13, 2010

Oh I Wish...

And they have them in my size, 11! Yes i have some big honkin feet, but keep in mind im about 6ft tall lol. So they really wont seem big unless someone asks me what size shoe i wear. Anyways, I want them sooooo badly, i prefer the black ones. Im not that font of white shoes, but their cute.:) ive added these babbies to my wishlist.:) Their Jeffrey Campbell by the way.


xoxo, -Keerah

Model 101: Rael Costa

Lord Jesus! Thats all I have to say about this 18yr old Afro Brazillian Ford Model. I always joke around with my friends talking about how God just takes extra time out on the detail on certain people, he is no exception. Like he's sort of beautiful...
You can check him out at models.com for further info. :)

xoxo, until next post- Keerah

Monday, August 9, 2010

Yay or Nay: The Long Skirt

This is supposedly a trend thats going to take over the fall and winter season. Yay or Nay? I say nay personally because not everyone has the height to pull off a long skirt, and it takes a lot to make a long skirt look good, i mean you have to have thee right outfit to make this trend look good. But hey, ive been wrong before. What do you think?

Vanessa pulls it off nicely, with ease you know, but everybodys no Vanessa. :)

                                                                 xoxo-  Keerah
Be Original, Be Rebellious, Be Fierce!